1-75.jpg
Terms & Conditions

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) effective since September 9, 2016, I agree and authorize Urban Abode and In. Designs Abode & Co. to: continue to use my information to process my delivery; retain my information until such time that I submit to Urban Abode and In. Designs Abode & Co. a written cancellation of this consent; delete my information from their systems as per their discretion; share my information to affiliates and necessary third parties for any legitimate business purpose; inform me of future customer campaigns, promotions, discounts, events and base such communication using the personal information I shared with Urban Abode and In. Designs Abode & Co.. I am assured that basic necessary precautions will be taken by Urban Abode and In. Designs Abode & Co. to protect my personal information.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to help us improve your experience to our website and identify repeat visitors. For example, after we use a cookie to identify you, you do not need to retype information you've got already entered, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also be enabled to trace and target the interests of our users to help the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. it's Urban Abode's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, urbanabode.ph.

We only request  for your personal information once we need it to provide a service. We collect it by fair and lawful means, together with your knowledge and consent. We also allow you to know why we’re collecting it and the way it'll be used.

We only retain collected information to provide assistance with your requested service. Regarding the data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to stop loss and theft, moreover as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

You are liberated to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we are also unable to provide you with your required services.

Your continued use of our website are considered an acceptance of our practices around privacy and private information. If you've got any questions about how we handle user data and private information, be happy to contact us.

Disclaimer

The materials on Urban Abode's website are provided on an 'as is' basis. Urban Abode makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Urban Abode does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials.

Limitations

Urban Abode will do its best to make sure our services are available all the time. However, we shall not be held responsible for the loss of data (your orders and other information) due to system errors. This applies even if Urban Abode or authorized representative of Urban Abode has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Since some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Governing Law

By continuously using or accessing our services, you agree to comply with all existing laws that apply to our services. On our part, we shall also comply with existing laws that may apply to the business, our services and operations, as well as protecting the privacy and personal information you have entrusted to us. These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Amendments

Urban Abode may revise these terms and conditions of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website and our services you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

License

Urban Abode and its partners own all images, names, and other forms of digital content on our website. Permission is granted to download  materials such us portfolios and catalogs on Urban Abode's website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • Copy or modify the materials

  • Changer or remove any copyright or propriety notations from the materials.

  • Transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any server.

The license granted in these terms and conditions shall be automatically terminated anytime if the user violates any of these restrictions. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Termination of Agreement

These Terms of Use and other related policies are only effective unless amendments have been or made or the agreement has been terminated by Urban Abode or the account user. As the owner of the account, you may terminate this agreement and discontinue the use of our services if you are dissatisfied with our services. To terminate this agreement you may contact our representatives to notify them that you no longer with to use the services offered by Urban Abode. Likewise, Urban Abode reserves the right to terminate this agreement and block the account user without prior notice if we suspect that you have failed to comply or have violated the provisions stated in these Terms of Use. After the termination, you will remain liable for all amounts due up to the date of the termination of this agreement. You may also be denied of access to our Services.